• 2200 Eureka Way | Redding, CA 96001
  • (530)245-2790
  • Send Email

U-Prep Clubs

U-Prep students create their own clubs of interest. The first step to creating a club is getting together with students who share a common interest, and then connecting with a teacher who would serve as the faculty advisor. Many clubs engage in academic competitions (e.g. High School Science Bowl, Odyssey of the Mind, Mathcounts). Other clubs offer service opportunities, such as Interact Club and social gatherings (e.g. Chess Club). Field trips are also featured in selected clubs. Clubs are updated annually and require ASB Student Government approval. If you are interested in joining a club, please contact the advisor of the club.

Anime Club

  • Members: Grade 6
  • Time: Wednesday, 3:15 pm
  • Location: Room 132
  • Advisor: Ms. Wilhelm

Art Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Time: Thursday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 132
  • Advisor: Ms. Wilhelm

Bakers Club

  • Members: Grades 7-8
  • Time: Thursday, JH Lunch
  • Location: Room 101
  • Advisor: Mrs. Crawford

Chess Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 12
  • Time: Mon, 2:15 pm; Thur, 3:20 pm
  • Location: Room 122
  • Advisor: Mr. Peck

Christian Club

  • Members: Grades 7 - 8
  • Time: Wednesday, JH Lunch
  • Location: Room 125
  • Advisor: Mrs. Sowles

Club No More

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Time: Monday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 284
  • Advisors: Ms. Kramer

Cooking Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Time: Wednesday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 283
  • Advisor: Mr. Kaukonen

Dungeons & Dragons

  • Members: Grades 7-8
  • Time: Wednesday, JH Lunch
  • Location: Room 127
  • Advisor: Mr. Peck

Fashion Flip

  • Members: Grades 7-8
  • Time: Tuesday, JH Lunch
  • Location: Room 134
  • Advisor: Mrs. Gaddy

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Time: Monday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 283
  • Advisor: Mr. Williams

Gaming Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 12
  • Time: Tuesday. 3:15 pm
  • Location: Room 122
  • Advisor: Mr. Peck

HOPE Club

  • Members: Grades 9-12
  • Time: Wednesday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 202
  • Advisor: Mrs. Ampi

Interact Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Time: Thursday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 184
  • Advisor: Mr. Cabral

Inventors Club

  • Members: Grades 7-8
  • Time: Friday, JH Lunch
  • Location: Room 137
  • Advisor: Mrs. Trueblood

Journalism Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 8
  • Time: Mon & Fri, 7:15 am
  • Location: Room 136
  • Advisor: Mr. Mock

Latin Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 12
  • Time: Thursday, 3:15 pm
  • Location: Room 203
  • Advisor: Dr. Groves

LGBT Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Time: Tuesday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 285
  • Advisor: Mrs. Deter

Magic the Gathering

  • Members: Grades 6-8
  • Time: Tuesday, 3:20 pm
  • Location: Room 137
  • Advisor: Mrs. Trueblood

Math & Science Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Time: Tuesday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 102
  • Advisor: Mr. Murphy

Mathcounts Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 8
  • Time: Wednesday, 7:15 am
  • Location: Room 286
  • Advisor: Mrs. Oberlander

Mountain Bike Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 12
  • Time: Friday, 3:15 pm
  • Location: Bike Rack
  • Advisor: Mr. Dean

Odyssey of the Mind

  • Members: Grades 6 - 8
  • Time: Friday, 2:45 pm
  • Location: Room 121
  • Advisor: Mrs. Crawford

Orchestra/Drum Corp

  • Members: Grades 6 - 12
  • Time: Thursday, 3rd Period
  • Location: Band Room
  • Advisor: Mrs. E Johnson

Photoshop Club

  • Members: Grade 6
  • Time: Tuesday, 6th Lunch
  • Location: Room 101
  • Advisor: Mr. Love

Photography Club

  • Members: Grade 6
  • Time: Wednesday, 6th Lunch
  • Location: Quad
  • Advisor: Mrs. Bird

Pipe Band Club

  • Members: Grades 9-12
  • Time: Friday, 4:00 pm
  • Location: Room 128
  • Advisor: Mrs. E Johnson

Pre Med Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Time: Wednesday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 185
  • Advisor: Mrs. Gina Johnson

SEPA - Travel

  • Members: Grades 7 - 12
  • Time: Wednesday, 7:30 am
  • Location: Room 135
  • Advisor: Mrs. Isheim

Skate Club

  • Members: Grades 9-12
  • Time: Monday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 129
  • Advisor: Dr. Cheng

Uno Club

  • Members: Grades 9-12
  • Time: Thursday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 186
  • Advisor: Mr. Bird

World Languages Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Time: Friday, HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 204
  • Advisor: Mrs. Bourne

6th Grade Christian Club

  • Members: 6th Grade
  • Meeting Days: Wed., 6th Grade Lunch
  • Location: Room 134
  • Advisor: Mrs. Gaddy

8th Grade East Coast Trip

  • Members: 8th Grade
  • Meeting Days: On an as need basis
  • Location: Room 124
  • Advisor: Mrs. Bright