• 2200 Eureka Way | Redding, CA 96001
  • (530)245-2790
  • Send Email

U-Prep Clubs

U-Prep students create their own clubs of interest. The first step to creating a club is getting together with students who share a common interest, and then connecting with a teacher who would serve as the faculty advisor. Many clubs engage in academic competitions (e.g. Junior High and High School Science Bowl, History Bowl, Odyssey of the Mind, Mathcounts, Junior Statesmen of America, Mock Trial). Other clubs offer service opportunities, such as Interact Club and social gatherings (e.g. Tea Time). Field trips are also featured in selected clubs. Clubs are updated annually and require ASB Student Government approval. If you are interested in joining a club, please contact the advisor of the club.

Art Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Tuesday
  • Time: 3:15-4:15
  • Location: Room 132
  • Advisor: Ms. Wilhelm

Chess Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Mon & Wed
  • Time: 3:45-4:45
  • Location: Room 137
  • Advisor: Mr. Peck

Junior High Science Bowl

  • Members: Grades 6 - 8
  • Meeting Days: To be determined
  • Time: To be determined
  • Location: Room 135
  • Advisor: Mr. Peck

Latin Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Thursday
  • Time: 3:15 pm
  • Location: Room 203
  • Advisor: Mr. Groves

Mathcounts Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 8
  • Meeting Days: Wednesday
  • Time: 7:15 am
  • Location: Room 286
  • Advisor: Mrs. Oberlander

Odyssey of the Mind Club

  • Members: Grades 6 - 8
  • Meeting Days: Friday
  • Time: 2:45-3:45
  • Location: Room 121
  • Advisor: Mrs. Crawford

SEPA - Travel

  • Members: Grades 6 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Wednesday
  • Time: 7:30 am
  • Location: Room 135
  • Advisor: Mrs. Isheim

8th Grade East Coast Trip

  • Members: 8th Grade
  • Meeting Days: On an as need basis
  • Time: To be determined
  • Location: Room 124
  • Advisor: Mrs. Bright

Managing Stress

  • Members: Grades 7 - 8
  • Meeting Days: Tuesday
  • Time: 12:35-12:55
  • Location: Room 124
  • Advisor: Mrs. Bright

Christian Club

  • Members: Grades 7 - 8
  • Meeting Days: Wednesday
  • Time: JH Lunch
  • Location: Room 125
  • Advisor: Mrs. Sowles

Club No More

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Friday
  • Time: 2:45-3:15
  • Location: Room 120
  • Advisors: Ms. Runyan & Ms. Kramer

Cooking Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Thursday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 283
  • Advisor: Mr. Kaukonen

Fellowship of Christian Athletes Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Monday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 283
  • Advisor: Mr. Williams

Film Making Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Friday, HS Lunch, Room 283
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 283
  • Advisor: Mr. Kaukonen

Growing Kindness Gardening Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Monday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 286
  • Advisor: Mrs. Oberlander

History Bowl

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Tuesday
  • Time: 3:15-4:00
  • Location: Room 207
  • Advisor: Ms. Elliott

Interact Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Thursday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 184
  • Advisor: Mr. Cabral

Junior Statesmen of America (JSA)

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Wednesday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 207
  • Advisor: Ms. Elliott

LGBT Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Tuesday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 285
  • Advisor: Mrs. Deter

Math & Science Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Tuesday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 102
  • Advisor: Mr. Murphy

Pre Med Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Wednesday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 185
  • Advisor: Mrs. Gina Johnson

Russian Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Thursday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 204
  • Advisor: Mrs. Bourne

Tuesday Tea Time Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Tuesday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 184
  • Advisor: Mr. Cabral

World Languages Club

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Friday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 204
  • Advisor: Mrs. Bourne

Young America’s Foundation

  • Members: Grades 9 - 12
  • Meeting Days: Monday
  • Time: HS Lunch
  • Location: Room 282
  • Advisor: Mr. Garcia